2023 GRAMMY Nominations: See The Complete Nominees List!!

Record Of The Year

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

  • Don’t Shut Me Down
    ABBA 
    Benny Andersson, producer; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer
  • Easy On Me
    Adele
    Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst & Greg Kurstin, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • BREAK MY SOUL
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Jens Christian Isaksen & Christopher “Tricky” Stewart, producers; Brandon Harding, Chris McLaughlin & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • Good Morning Gorgeous
    Mary J. Blige
    D’Mile & H.E.R., producers; Bryce Bordone, Serban Ghenea & Pat Kelly, engineers/mixers
  • You And Me On The Rock
    Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius
    Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell, Tom Elmhirst & Michael Harris, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  • Woman
    Doja Cat
    Crate Classics, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones & Yeti Beats, producers; Jesse Ray Ernster & Rian Lewis, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • Bad Habit
    Steve Lacy
    Steve Lacy, producer; Neal Pogue & Karl Wingate, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  • The Heart Part 5
    Kendrick Lamar
    Beach Noise, producer; Beach Noise, Rob Bisel, Ray Charles Brown Jr., James Hunt, Johnny Kosich, Matt Schaeffer & Johnathan Turner, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  • About Damn Time
    Lizzo
    Ricky Reed & Blake Slatkin, producers; Patrick Kehrier, Bill Malina & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  • As It Was
    Harry Styles
    Tyler Johnson & Kid Harpoon, producers; Jeremy Hatcher & Spike Stent, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s).

  • Voyage
    ABBA
    Benny Andersson, producer; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, songwriters; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer
  • 30
    Adele
    Shawn Everett, Ludwig Göransson, Inflo, Tobias Jesso, Jr., Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Joey Pecoraro & Shellback, producers; Julian Burg, Steve Churchyard, Tom Elmhirst, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Inflo, Greg Kurstin, Riley Mackin & Lasse Mårtén, engineers/mixers; Adele Adkins, Ludwig Göransson, Dean Josiah Cover, Tobias Jesso, Jr., Greg Kurstin, Max Martin & Shellback, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • Un Verano Sin Ti
    Bad Bunny
    Rauw Alejandro, Buscabulla, Chencho Corleone, Jhay Cortez, Tony Dize, Bomba Estéreo & The Marías, featured artists; Demy & Clipz, Elikai, HAZE, La Paciencia, Cheo Legendary, MAG, MagicEnElBeat, Mora, Jota Rosa, Subelo Neo & Tainy, producers; Josh Gudwin & Roberto Rosado, engineers/mixers; Raul Alejandro Ocasio Ruiz, Benito Antonio Martinez Ocasio, Raquel Berrios, Joshua Conway, Mick Coogan, Orlando Javier Valle Vega, Jesus Nieves Cortes, Luis Del Valle, Marcos Masis, Gabriel Mora, Elena Rose, Liliana Margarita Saumet & Maria Zardoya, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • RENAISSANCE
    Beyoncé
    Beam, Grace Jones & Tems, featured artists; Jameil Aossey, Bah, Beam, Beyoncé, Bloodpop, Boi-1Da, Cadenza, Al Cres, Mike Dean, Honey Dijon, Kelman Duran, Harry Edwards, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Ivor Guest, Guiltybeatz, Hit-Boy, Jens Christian Isaksen, Leven Kali, Lil Ju, MeLo-X, No I.D., NovaWav, Chris Penny, P2J, Rissi, S1a0, Raphael Saadiq, Neenyo, Skrillex, Luke Solomon, Christopher “Tricky” Stewart, Jahaan Sweet, Syd, Sevn Thomas, Sol Was & Stuart White, producers; Chi Coney, Russell Graham, Guiltybeatz, Brandon Harding, Hotae Alexander Jang, Chris McLaughlin, Delroy “Phatta” Pottinger, Andrea Roberts, Steve Rusch, Jabbar Stevens & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Denisia “@Blu June” Andrews, Danielle Balbuena, Tyshane Thompson, Kevin Marquis Bellmon, Sydney Bennett, Beyoncé, Jerel Black, Michael Tucker, Atia Boggs p/k/a Ink, Dustin Bowie, David Debrandon Brown, S. Carter, Nija Charles, Sabrina Claudio, Solomon Fagenson Cole, Brittany “@Chi_Coney” Coney, Alexander Guy Cook, Lavar Coppin, Almando Cresso, Mike Dean, Saliou Diagne, Darius Dixson, Jocelyn Donald, Jordan Douglas, Aubrey Drake Graham, Kelman Duran, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Dave Giles II, Derrick Carrington Gray, Nick Green, Larry Griffin Jr, Ronald Banful, Dave Hamelin, Aviel Calev Hirschfield, Chauncey Hollis, Jr., Ariowa Irosogie, Leven Kali, Ricky Lawson, Tizita Makuria, Julian Martrel Mason, Daniel Memmi, Cherdericka Nichols, Ernest “No I.D.” Wilson, Temilade Openiyi, Patrick Paige II From The Internet, Jimi Stephen Payton, Christopher Lawrence Penny, Michael Pollack, Richard Isong, Honey Redmond, Derek Renfroe, Andrew Richardson, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers, Oliver Rodigan, Freddie Ross, Raphael Saadiq, Matthew Samuels, Sean Seaton, Skrillex, Corece Smith, Luke Francis Matthew Solomon, Jabbar Stevens, Christopher A. Stewart, Jahaan Sweet, Rupert Thomas, Jr. & Jesse Wilson, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
    Mary J. Blige
    DJ Khaled, Dave East, Fabolous, Fivio Foreign, Griselda, H.E.R., Jadakiss, Moneybagg Yo, Ne-Yo, Anderson .Paak, Remy Ma & Usher, featured artists; Alissia, Tarik Azzouz, Bengineer, Blacka Din Me, Rogét Chahayed, Cool & Dre, Ben Billions, DJ Cassidy, DJ Khaled, D’Mile, Wonda, Bongo Bytheway, H.E.R., Hostile Beats, Eric Hudson, London On Da Track, Leon Michels, Nova Wav, Anderson.Paak, Sl!Mwav, Streetrunner, Swizz Beatz & J White Did It, producers; Derek Ali, Ben Chang, Luis Bordeaux, Bryce Bordone, Lauren D’Elia, Chris Galland, Serban Ghenea, Akeel Henry, Jaycen Joshua, Pat Kelly, Jhair Lazo, Shamele Mackie, Manny Marroquin, Dave Medrano, Ari Morris, Parks, Juan Peña, Ben Sedano, Kev Spencer, Julio Ulloa & Jodie Grayson Williams, engineers/mixers; Alissia Beneviste, Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Archer, Bianca Atterberry, Tarik Azzouz, Mary J. Blige, David Brewster, David Brown, Shawn Butler, Rogét Chahayed, Ant Clemons, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Kasseem Dean, Benjamin Diehl, DJ Cassidy, Jocelyn Donald, Jerry Duplessis, Uforo Ebong, Dernst Emile II, John Jackson, Adriana Flores, Gabriella Wilson, Shawn Hibbler, Charles A. Hinshaw, Jamie Hurton, Eric Hudson, Jason Phillips, Khaled Khaled, London Holmes, Andre “Dre” Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie, Leon Michels, Jerome Monroe, Jr., Kim Owens, Brandon Anderson, Jeremie “Benny The Butcher” Pennick, Bryan Ponce, Demond “Conway The Machine” Price, Peter Skellern, Shaffer Smith, Nicholas Warwar, Deforrest Taylor, Tiara Thomas, Marcello “Cool” Valenzano, Alvin “Westside Gunn” Worthy, Anthony Jermaine White & Leon Youngblood, songwriters
  • In These Silent Days
    Brandi Carlile
    Lucius, featured artist; Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell, Dave Cobb, Tom Elmhirst, Michael Harris & Shooter Jennings, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  • Music Of The Spheres
    Coldplay
    BTS, Jacob Collier, Selena Gomez & We Are KING, featured artists; Jacob Collier, Daniel Green, Oscar Holter, Jon Hopkins, Max Martin, Metro Boomin, Kang Hyo-Won, Bill Rahko, Bart Schoudel, Rik Simpson, Paris Strother & We Are KING, producers; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion, Jacob Collier, The Dream Team, Duncan Fuller, Serban Ghenea, Daniel Green, John Hanes, Jon Hopkins, Michael Ilbert, Max Martin, Bill Rahko, Bart Schoudel, Rik Simpson & Paris Strother, engineers/mixers; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Denise Carite, Will Champion, Jacob Collier, Derek Dixie, Sam Falson, Stephen Fry, Daniel Green, Oscar Holter, Jon Hopkins, Jung Ho-Seok, Chris Martin, Max Martin, John Metcalfe, Leland Tyler Wayne, Bill Rahko, Kim Nam-Joon, Jesse Rogg, Davide Rossi, Rik Simpson, Amber Strother, Paris Strother, Min Yoon-Gi, Federico Vindver & Olivia Waithe, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  • Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
    Kendrick Lamar
    Baby Keem, Blxst, Sam Dew, Ghostface Killah, Beth Gibbons, Kodak Black, Tanna Leone, Taylour Paige, Amanda Reifer, Sampha & Summer Walker, featured artists; The Alchemist, Baby Keem, Craig Balmoris, Beach Noise, Bekon, Boi-1da, Cardo, Dahi, DJ Khalil, The Donuts, FNZ, Frano, Sergiu Gherman, Emile Haynie, J.LBS, Mario Luciano, Tyler Mehlenbacher, OKLAMA, Rascal, Sounwave, Jahaan Sweet, Tae Beast, Duval Timothy & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek Ali, Matt Anthony, Beach Noise, Rob Bisel, David Bishop, Troy Bourgeois, Andrew Boyd, Ray Charles Brown Jr., Derek Garcia, Chad Gordon, James Hunt, Johnny Kosich, Manny Marroquin, Erwing Olivares, Raymond J Scavo III, Matt Schaeffer, Cyrus Taghipour, Johnathan Turner & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Khalil Abdul-Rahman, Hykeem Carter, Craig Balmoris, Beach Noise, Daniel Tannenbaum, Daniel Tannenbaum, Stephen Lee Bruner, Matthew Burdette, Isaac John De Boni, Sam Dew, Anthony Dixon, Victor Ekpo, Sergiu Gherman, Dennis Coles, Beth Gibbons, Frano Huett, Stuart Johnson, Bill K. Kapri, Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Daniel Krieger, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald LaTour, Mario Luciano, Daniel Alan Maman, Timothy Maxey, Tyler Mehlenbacher, Michael John Mulé, D. Natche, OKLAMA, Jason Pounds, Rascal, Amanda Reifer, Matthew Samuels, Avante Santana, Matt Schaeffer, Sampha Sisay, Mark Spears, Homer Steinweiss, Jahaan Akil Sweet, Donte Lamar Perkins, Duval Timothy, Summer Walker & Pharrell Williams, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  • Special
    Lizzo
    Benny Blanco, Quelle Chris, Daoud, Omer Fedi, ILYA, Kid Harpoon, Ian Kirkpatrick, Max Martin, Nate Mercereau, The Monsters & Strangerz, Phoelix, Ricky Reed, Mark Ronson, Blake Slatkin & Pop Wansel, producers; Benny Blanco, Bryce Bordone, Jeff Chestek, Jacob Ferguson, Serban Ghenea, Jeremy Hatcher, Andrew Hey, Sam Holland, ILYA, Stefan Johnson, Jens Jungkurth, Patrick Kehrier, Ian Kirkpatrick, Damien Lewis, Bill Malina, Manny Marroquin & Ricky Reed, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Daoud Anthony, Jonathan Bellion, Benjamin Levin, Thomas Brenneck, Christian Devivo, Omer Fedi, Eric Frederic, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Melissa Jefferson, Jordan K Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Kid Harpoon, Ian Kirkpatrick, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Nate Mercereau, Leon Michels, Nick Movshon, Michael Neil, Michael Pollack, Mark Ronson, Blake Slatkin, Peter Svensson, Gavin Chris Tennille, Theron Makiel Thomas, Andrew Wansel & Emily Warren, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  • Harry’s House
    Harry Styles
    Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon & Sammy Witte, producers; Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Spike Stent & Sammy Witte, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Tobias Jesso, Jr., Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon, Mitch Rowland, Harry Styles & Sammy Witte, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • abcdefu
    Sara Davis, GAYLE & Dave Pittenger, songwriters (GAYLE)
  • About Damn Time
    Melissa “Lizzo” Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin & Theron Makiel Thomas, songwriters (Lizzo)
  • All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)
    Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • As It Was
    Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon & Harry Styles, songwriters (Harry Styles)
  • Bad Habit
    Matthew Castellanos, Brittany Fousheé, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby & Steve Lacy, songwriters (Steve Lacy)
  • BREAK MY SOUL
    Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant & Christopher A. Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • Easy On Me
    Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
  • GOD DID
    Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
  • The Heart Part 5
    Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Just Like That
    Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

Best New Artist

This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

  • Anitta
  • Omar Apollo
  • DOMi & JD Beck
  • Muni Long
  • Samara Joy
  • Latto
  • Måneskin
  • Tobe Nwigwe
  • Molly Tuttle
  • Wet Leg

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Easy On Me
    Adele
  • Moscow Mule
    Bad Bunny
  • Woman
    Doja Cat
  • Bad Habit
    Steve Lacy
  • About Damn Time
    Lizzo
  • As It Was
    Harry Styles

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

  • Don’t Shut Me Down
    ABBA
  • Bam Bam
    Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran
  • My Universe
    Coldplay & BTS
  • I Like You (A Happier Song)
    Post Malone & Doja Cat
  • Unholy
    Sam Smith & Kim Petras

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

  • Higher
    Michael Bublé
  • When Christmas Comes Around…
    Kelly Clarkson
  • I Dream Of Christmas (Extended)
    Norah Jones
  • Evergreen
    Pentatonix
  • Thank You
    Diana Ross

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

  • Voyage
    ABBA
  • 30
    Adele
  • Music Of The Spheres
    Coldplay
  • Special
    Lizzo
  • Harry’s House
    Harry Styles

Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

  • BREAK MY SOUL
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Jens Christian Isaksen & Christopher “Tricky” Stewart, producers; Stuart White, mixer
  • Rosewood
    Bonobo
    Simon Green, producer; Simon Green, mixer
  • Don’t Forget My Love
    Diplo & Miguel
    Diplo & Maximilian Jaeger, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
  • I’m Good (Blue)
    David Guetta & Bebe Rexha
    David Guetta & Timofey Reznikov, producers; David Guetta & Timofey Reznikov, mixers
  • Intimidated
    KAYTRANADA Featuring H.E.R.
    H.E.R. & KAYTRANADA, producers; KAYTRANADA, mixer
  • On My Knees
    RÜFÜS DU SOL
    Jason Evigan & RÜFÜS DU SOL, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

  • Renaissance
    Beyoncé
  • Fragments
    Bonobo
  • Diplo
    Diplo
  • The Last Goodbye
    ODESZA
  • Surrender
    RÜFÜS DU SOL

R&B

Best R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

  • VIRGO’S GROOVE
    Beyoncé
  • Here With Me
    Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak
  • Hrs & Hrs
    Muni Long
  • Over
    Lucky Daye
  • Hurt Me So Good
    Jazmine Sullivan

 Best Traditional R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

  • Do 4 Love
    Snoh Aalegra
  • Keeps On Fallin’
    Babyface Featuring Ella Mai
  • PLASTIC OFF THE SOFA
    Beyoncé
  • ‘Round Midnight
    Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan
  • Good Morning Gorgeous
    Mary J. Blige

Best R&B Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • CUFF IT
    Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers & Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • Good Morning Gorgeous
    Mary J. Blige, David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
  • Hrs & Hrs
    Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Priscilla Renea, Thaddis “Kuk” Harrell, Brandon John-Baptiste, Isaac Wriston & Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)
  • Hurt Me So Good
    Akeel Henry, Michael Holmes, Luca Mauti, Jazmine Sullivan & Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
  • Please Don’t Walk Away
    PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

Best Progressive R&B Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

  • Operation Funk
    Cory Henry
  • Gemini Rights
    Steve Lacy
  • Drones
    Terrace Martin
  • Starfruit
    Moonchild
  • Red Balloon
    Tank And The Bangas

 Best R&B Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new R&B recordings.

  • Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
    Mary J. Blige
  • Breezy (Deluxe)
    Chris Brown
  • Black Radio III
    Robert Glasper
  • Candydrip
    Lucky Daye
  • Watch The Sun
    PJ Morton

Rap

Best Rap Performance

For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

  • GOD DID
    DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
  • Vegas
    Doja Cat
  • pushin P
    Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug
  • F.N.F. (Let’s Go)
    Hitkidd & GloRilla
  • The Heart Part 5
    Kendrick Lamar

 Best Melodic Rap Performance

For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

  • BEAUTIFUL
    DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA
  • WAIT FOR U
    Future Featuring Drake & Tems
  • First Class
    Jack Harlow
  • Die Hard
    Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer
  • Big Energy (Live)
    Latto

 Best Rap Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Churchill Downs
    Ace G, BEDRM, Matthew Samuels, Tahrence Brown, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Jack Harlow & Jose Velazquez, songwriters (Jack Harlow Featuring Drake)
  • GOD DID
    Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
  • The Heart Part 5
    Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • pushin P
    Lucas Depante, Nayvadius Wilburn, Sergio Kitchens, Wesley Tyler Glass & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug)
  • WAIT FOR U
    Tejiri Akpoghene, Floyd E. Bentley III, Jacob Canady, Isaac De Boni, Aubrey Graham, Israel Ayomide Fowobaje, Nayvadius Wilburn, Michael Mule, Oluwatoroti Oke & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Future Featuring Drake & Tems)

Best Rap Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new rap recordings.

  • GOD DID
    DJ Khaled
  • I Never Liked You
    Future
  • Come Home The Kids Miss You
    Jack Harlow
  • Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
    Kendrick Lamar
  • It’s Almost Dry
    Pusha T

Country

Best Country Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

  • Heartfirst
    Kelsea Ballerini
  • Something In The Orange
    Zach Bryan
  • In His Arms
    Miranda Lambert
  • Circles Around This Town
    Maren Morris
  • Live Forever
    Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

  • Wishful Drinking
    Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt
  • Midnight Rider’s Prayer
    Brothers Osborne
  • Outrunnin’ Your Memory
    Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert
  • Does He Love You – Revisited
    Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton
  • Never Wanted To Be That Girl
    Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde
  • Going Where The Lonely Go
    Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Circles Around This Town
    Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels, Maren Morris & Jimmy Robbins, songwriters (Maren Morris)
  • Doin’ This
    Luke Combs, Drew Parker & Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)
  • I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault)
    Lori McKenna & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • If I Was A Cowboy
    Jesse Frasure & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die
    Rodney Crowell & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)
  • ‘Til You Can’t
    Matt Rogers & Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson)

Best Country Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new country recordings.

  • Growin’ Up
    Luke Combs
  • Palomino
    Miranda Lambert
  • Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville
    Ashley McBryde
  • Humble Quest
    Maren Morris
  • A Beautiful Time
    Willie Nelson

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new reggae recordings.

  • The Kalling
    Kabaka Pyramid
  • Gifted
    Koffee
  • Scorcha
    Sean Paul
  • Third Time’s The Charm
    Protoje
  • Com Fly Wid Mi
    Shaggy

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Award to the principal artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

  • ELVIS
    (Various Artists)
  • Encanto
    (Various Artists)
  • Stranger Things: Soundtrack from the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2)
    (Various Artists)
  • Top Gun: Maverick
    Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga, Hans Zimmer & Lorne Balfe
  • West Side Story
    (Various Artists)

 Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, or other visual media.

  • The Batman
    Michael Giacchino, composer
  • Encanto
    Germaine Franco, composer
  • No Time To Die
    Hans Zimmer, composer
  • The Power Of The Dog
    Jonny Greenwood, composer
  • Succession: Season 3
    Nicholas Britell, composer

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, video games and other interactive media.

  • Aliens: Fireteam Elite
    Austin Wintory, composer
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn Of Ragnarok
    Stephanie Economou, composer
  • Call Of Duty®: Vanguard
    Bear McCreary, composer
  • Marvel’s Guardians Of The Galaxy
    Richard Jacques, composer
  • Old World
    Christopher Tin, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • Be Alive [From King Richard]
    Beyoncé & Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • Carolina [From Where The Crawdads Sing]
    Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • Hold My Hand [From Top Gun: Maverick]
    Bloodpop® & Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • Keep Rising (The Woman King) [From The Woman King]
    Angelique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito & Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson Featuring Angelique Kidjo)
  • Nobody Like U [From Turning Red]
    Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)
  • We Don’t Talk About Bruno [From Encanto]
    Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto – Cast)

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

  • African Tales
    Paquito D’Rivera, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)
  • El País Invisible
    Miguel Zenón, composer (Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn)
  • Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues
    Danilo Pérez, composer (Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers)
  • Refuge
    Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer)
  • Snapshots
    Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • As Days Go By (An Arrangement Of The Family Matters Theme Song)
    Armand Hutton, arranger (Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6)
  • How Deep Is Your Love
    Matt Cusson, arranger (Kings Return)
  • Main Titles (Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness)
    Danny Elfman, arranger (Danny Elfman)
  • Minnesota, WI
    Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf)
  • Scrapple From The Apple
    John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur)

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Let It Happen
    Louis Cole, arranger (Louis Cole)
  • Never Gonna Be Alone
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer)
  • Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying
    Cécile McLorin Salvant, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)
  • Songbird (Orchestral Version)
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)
  • 2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)
    Nathan Schram & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet)

Songwriting

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

A Songwriter’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • Amy Allen
    • For My Friends (King Princess) (S)
    • The Hardest Part (Alexander23) (S)
    • If We Were A Party (Alexander23) (S)
    • If You Love Me (Lizzo) (T)
    • Magic Wand (Alexander23) (T)
    • Matilda (Harry Styles) (T)
    • Move Me (Charli XCX) (T)
    • Too Bad (King Princess) (S)
    • Vicious (Sabrina Carpenter) (S)
  • Nija Charles
    • Cozy (Beyoncé) (T)
    • Ex For A Reason (Summer Walker With JT From City Girls) (T)
    • Good Love (City Girls Featuring Usher) (S)
    • Iykyk (Lil Durk Featuring Ella Mai & A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
    • Lobby (Anitta & Missy Elliott) (S)
    • Ride For You (Meek Mill Featuring Kehlani) (T)
    • Sweetest Pie (Megan Thee Stallion & Dua Lipa) (S)
    • Tangerine (Kehlani) (T)
    • Throw It Away (Summer Walker) (T)
  • Tobias Jesso Jr.
    • Boyfriends (Harry Styles) (T)
    • Can I Get It (Adele) (T)
    • Careless (FKA Twigs Featuring Daniel Caesar) (T)
    • C’mon Baby Cry (Orville Peck) (T)
    • Dotted Lines (King Princess) (T)
    • Let You Go (Diplo & TSHA) (S)
    • No Good Reason (Omar Apollo) (T)
    • Thank You Song (FKA Twigs) (T)
    • To Be Loved (Adele) (T)
  • The-Dream
    • Break My Soul (Beyoncé) (S)
    • Church Girl (Beyoncé) (T)
    • Energy (Beyoncé) (T)
    • I’m That Girl (Beyoncé) (T)
    • Mercedes (Brent Faiyaz) (S)
    • Rock N Roll (Pusha T Featuring Kanye West and Kid Cudi) (T)
    • Rolling Stone (Brent Faiyaz) (T)
    • Summer Renaissance (Beyoncé) (T)
    • Thique (Beyoncé) (T)
  • Laura Veltz
    • Background Music (Maren Morris) (T)
    • Feed (Demi Lovato) (T)
    • Humble Quest (Maren Morris) (T)
    • Pain (Ingrid Andress) (T)
    • 29 (Demi Lovato) (T)

Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • Adolescence
    George Nicholas & Ryan Schwabe, engineers; Ryan Schwabe, mastering engineer (Baynk)
  • Black Radio III
    Daniel Farris, Tiffany Gouché, Keith Lewis, Musiq Soulchild, Reginald Nicholas, Q-Tip, Amir Sulaiman, Michael Law Thomas & Jon Zacks, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Robert Glasper)
  • Chloë and the Next 20th Century
    Dave Cerminara & Jonathan Wilson, engineers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer (Father John Misty)
  • Harry’s House
    Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Mark “Spike” Stent & Sammy Witte, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Harry Styles)
  • Wet Leg
    Jon McMullen, Joshua Mobaraki, Alan Moulder & Alexis Smith, engineers; Matt Colton, mastering engineer (Wet Leg)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

  • Jack Antonoff
    • All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault) (Taylor Swift) (T)
    • Dance Fever (Florence + The Machine) (A)
    • I Still Believe (Diana Ross) (T)
    • Minions: The Rise Of Gru (Various Artists) (A)
    • Part Of The Band (The 1975) (S)
  • Dan Auerbach
    • Dropout Boogie (The Black Keys) (A)
    • El Bueno Y El Malo (Hermanos Gutiérrez) (T)
    • Nightmare Daydream (The Velveteers) (A)
    • Rich White Honky Blues (Hank Williams Jr.) (A)
    • Something Borrowed, Something New: A Tribute To John Anderson (Various Artists) (A)
    • Strange Time To Be Alive (Early James) (A)
    • Sweet Unknown (Ceramic Animal) (A)
    • Tres Hermanos (Hermanos Gutiérrez) (T)
    • Young Blood (Marcus King) (A)
  • Boi-1da
    • Chronicles (Cordae Featuring H.E.R. & Lil Durk) (T)
    • Churchill Downs (Jack Harlow Featuring Drake) (T)
    • Heated (Beyoncé) (T)
    • Mafia (Travis Scott) (S)
    • N95 (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
    • Nail Tech (Jack Harlow) (T)
    • Not Another Love Song (Ella Mai) (T)
    • Scarred (Giveon) (T)
    • Silent Hill (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
  • Dahi
    • Buttons (Steve Lacy) (T)
    • Count Me Out (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
    • Die Hard (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
    • DJ Quik (Vince Staples) (T)
    • Father Time (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Sampha) (T)
    • Give You The World (Steve Lacy) (T)
    • Mercury (Steve Lacy) (T)
    • Mirror (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
    • Rich Spirit (Kendrick Lamar) (T)
  • Dernst “D’mile” Emile II
    • Candy Drip (Lucky Daye) (A)
    • An Evening With Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak And Silk Sonic) (A)
    • Good Morning Gorgeous (Mary J. Blige) (S)
    • Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child (Jazmine Sullivan) (S)

Best Remixed Recording

A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

  • About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)
    Purple Disco Machine, remixer (Lizzo)
  • BREAK MY SOUL (Terry Hunter Remix)
    Terry Hunter, remixer (Beyoncé)
  • Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)
    Four Tet, remixer (Ellie Goulding)
  • Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)
    Paul Woolford, remixer (The Knocks & Dragonette)
  • Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)
    Soulwax, remixers (Wet Leg)

Best Immersive Audio Album

For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new immersive mix of four or more channels. Award to the immersive mix engineer, immersive producer (if any) and immersive mastering engineer (if any).

  • AGUILERA
    Jaycen Joshua, immersive mix engineer; Jaycen Joshua, immersive mastering engineer (Christina Aguilera)
  • Divine Tides
    Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej)
  • Memories…Do Not Open
    Mike Piacentini, immersive mix engineer; Mike Piacentini, immersive mastering engineer; Adam Alpert, Alex Pall, Jordan Stilwell & Andrew Taggart, immersive producers (The Chainsmokers)
  • Picturing The Invisible – Focus 1
    Jim Anderson, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mastering engineers; Jane Ira Bloom & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
  • Tuvayhun — Beatitudes For A Wounded World
    Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • Easy On Me
    Adele
    Xavier Dolan, video director; Xavier Dolan & Nancy Grant, video producers
  • Yet To Come
    BTS
    Yong Seok Choi, video director; Tiffany Suh, video producer
  • Woman
    Doja Cat
    Child., video director; Missy Galanida, Sam Houston, Michelle Larkin & Isaac Rice, video producers
  • The Heart Part 5
    Kendrick Lamar
    Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
  • As It Was
    Harry Styles
    Tanu Muino, video director; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Fred Bonham Carter & Alexa Haywood, video producers
  • All Too Well: The Short Film
    Taylor Swift
    Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer

Best Music Film

For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • Adele One Night Only
    Adele
    Paul Dugdale, video director
  • Our World
    Justin Bieber
    Michael D. Ratner, video director; Kfir Goldberg, Andy Mininger & Scott Ratner, video producers
  • Billie Eilish Live At The O2
    Billie Eilish
    Sam Wrench, video director; Michelle An, Tom Colbourne, Chelsea Dodson & Billie Eilish, video producers
  • Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance)
    Rosalía
    Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía Vila Tobella & Stillz, video directors
  • Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story
    (Various Artists)
    Frank Marshall & Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart & Ryan Suffern, video producers

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: